Full New Year 2018 Honours list

30/12/2017

Check out the full list of 179 NZ recipients in the New Year Honours.

Order of New Zealand (ONZ)

Joy Cowley, Featherston, for services to New Zealand

Dame Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit (DNZM)

Rangimarie Naida Glavish, Auckland, for services to Māori and the community

Annette Faye King, Wellington, for services as a Member of Parliament

Denise Ann L'Estrange-Corbet, Auckland, for services to fashion and the community

Georgina Manunui te Heuheu, for services to the state and Māori

Knight Companions of the NZ Order of Merit (KNZM)

Herbert John Te Kauru Clarke, Lower Hutt, for services to Māori and heritage preservation

Douglas John White, Wellington, for services to the judiciary

Bryan George Williams, Auckland, for services to rugby

Companions of the NZ Order of Merit (CNZM)

Michael Edward Rainton Bassett, Auckland, for services as an historian

William Norman Birnie, Auckland, for services to governance, the arts and sport

Garth Alan Carnaby, Lincoln, for services to science and governance

Peter Francis Dunne, Wellington, for services as a Member of Parliament

Bess Manying Ip, Auckland, for services to the Chinese community and education

William Blair Rhodes Rolleston, Blue Cliffs, for services to the farming industry

Frances Valintine, Auckland, for services to education and the technology sector

Graeme Paul Wheeler, Lower Hutt, for services to the state

Officers of the NZ Order of Merit (ONZM)

Neil Frank Bateup, Huntly, for services to agriculture and the community

Donald James Best, Wellington, for services to music

Colin Maungapohatu Bidois, Tauranga, for services to Māori

Richard Boast, Wellington, for services to the law and Māori

Rachel Jane Brown, Auckland, for services to sustainable business development

Rhana Jean Devonport, Auckland,  for services to art governance

Jeremy Jane Drummond, Auckland,  for services to early childhood education

Thomas John Fitzgerald, Canberra,  for services to the New Zealand Police and the community

Frederick John Graham, Waiuku, for services to Māori

John Norman Harrison, Lyttleton,  for services to music and theatre

Andrew Alexander Hill, Auckland, for services to endoluminal vascular repair

Andrew Hugh Holden, Auckland  for services to endoluminal vascular repair

Robin Michael Newton Hood, Auckland, for services to springboard and platform diving

Robert Jan Jager, New Plymouth for services to business and health and safety

William Tutepuaki Kuau, Wellington, for services to Māori, education and the State

Russell Kemp, Wellington, for services to Māori

Nicola Lehat, Auckland, for services to the publishing industry

James Malcolm MacPherson, Alexandra, for services to local government and the community, 

Wetini Swainson Mitai-Ngatai, Rotorua, for services to Māori performing arts

Edwin Arthur Mitchell, Auckland, for services to children's health

Julia Morison, Christchurch, for services to visual arts

Penelope Jane Mudford, Wellington, for services to arbitration and the primary industries sector

Helen Mary Pollock, Auckland, for services to art, particularly sculpture

Margarita Anna Robertson, Dunedin, for services to the fashion industry

Helen Alison Robsinson, Auckland, for services to business, particularly the technology sector

William Edward Speedy, Auckland, for services to philanthropy and watersport

Peter John Turnbull, Whangarei, for services to aviation

Sharon Wilson Davis, Auckland, for services to the community

Helene Wong, Auckland, for services to the arts and Chinese community

Members of the NZ Order of Merit (MNZM)

Barry Charles Atkinson, Gisborne, for services to philanthropy and the community

Bryce Robert Barnett, New Plymouth, for services to governance and philanthropy

Judy Blakey, Auckland, for services to seniors

Calven Dennis Bonney, Auckland, for services to the trucking industry and motorsport

Elise Ruth Bradley, Canada, for services to music

Barbara Brookes, Dunedin, for services to historical research and women

Heather Marie Brunsdon, Napier, for services to dance

Sonia Claire Chambers, Auckland, for services to people with disabilities

Nicholas John Cooper Chapman, Wairoa, for services to education and conservation

Dugald Stuart Collie, Invercargill, for services to agriculture and education

Allan David Cook, Marton, for services to river and drainage engineering

Vernon John Dark, Kaiwaka, for services to business and education

Sally Davenport, Wellington, for services to science

Elizabeth Anne Dawson, Wellington, for services to sports governance

Melanie Jane Donne, Whanganui, for services to training disability assistance dogs

Jennifer Ellis, New Plymouth, for services to education

Suzanne Louise Ellison, Waikouaiti, for services to Māori, the arts and governance

Virginia Mary Goldblatt, Palmerston North, for services to arbitration and mediation

John Leslie Gow, Auckland, for services to art    

John Clive Guthrie, Dunedin, for services to education and sport

Denis Louis Hartley, Ohope Beach, for services to aviation and rescue services

Palatasa Havea, Palmerston North, for services to the Pacific community and dairy industry

Michael John Hilton, Dunedin, for services to conservation

John Stephen Key, Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Nita Coral Knight, Nelson, for services to business and the community

Gary Keith Langsford, Auckland, for services to art

Renee Wen-Wei Liang, Auckland, for services to the arts

John Leslie Mace, Auckland, for services to swimming

Donna Matahaere-Atariki, Dunedin, for services to Māori and health

Paul McArdle, Havelock North, for services to cycling and the community

Maxine Huirani Grace Moana-Tuhangi, Ngaruawahia, for services to governance and Māori

Roger Ian Moltzen, Hamilton, for services to education

Cameron Cooper Moore, Christchurch,for services to the manufacturing industry and community

Camille Elizabeth Anne Nakhid, Auckland, for services to ethnic communities and education

Debbie Ryan, Wellington, for services to the Pacific community and health 

Hare Paniroa, Auckland, for services to Māori and education

Neville Douglas Peat, Dunedin, for services to conservation

Bruce Picot, Nelson, for services to business

Paul Ferrier Pritchett, Church Bay, for services to yachting and the community

Lisa Marie Reihana, Auckland, for services to art

Sarah Mihiroa Reo, for services to Māori and education

Kabini Fa'ari Sanga, Wellington, for services to education and the Pacific community

Barry Scannell, Wellington, for services to the community and heritage preservation

Lloyd Owen Scott, Wellington, for services to broadcasting, theatre and television

Phillip James Sherry, Wellington, for services to local government and broadcasting

Nigel Dean Skelt, Invercargill, for services to badminton

Russel Hadden Smith, Blenheim, for services to the New Zealand Police and youth

Fiona Angeline Southorn, One Tree Point, for services to sport, particularly cycling

Susan Marie Stanaway, Auckland, for services to philanthropy and the community

Mark James Stewart, Darfield, for services to the community and sport

David Collins Tipene-Leach, Napier, for services to Māori and health

Ms Petrina Marie Togi-Sa'ena, Auckland, for services to Pacific music

Maureen Vida Truman, Greymouth, for services to education

Pania Tyson-Nathan, Porirua, for services to Māori and business

Graeme Richard Wallis, Christchurch, for services to music

Haare Mahanga Te Wehinga Williams, Papakura, for services to Māori, the arts and education

Honorary Members of the NZ Order of Merit

Valeti Finau, Auckland, for services to education and the Pacific community

Noriyuki Inoue, Osaka, for services to New Zealand-Japan relations

Charles Enoka Kiata, Waitakere, for services to the Pacific community

Rudolf Hendrik Kleinpaste, Christchurch, for services to entomology, conservation and entertainment

Alan Patrick McCarthy, Ireland, for services to New Zealand-Ireland relations

Companions of the Queen's Service Order (QSO)

Kerry James Borrows, Hawera, for services as a Member of Parliament

Michael Joseph Brown, Lower Hutt, for services to governance

David Richard Cunliffe, Auckland, for services as a Member of Parliament

Jane Louise Drumm, Auckland, for services to victims of domestic abuse

Robert John Fowler, Auckland, for services to the community

Raewyn Christine Fox, Porirua, for services to family budgeting services and the community

Christopher Edward Wollaston MacKenzie Geidt, London, for services as Private Secretary To the Queen of New Zealand 

David Smol, Wellington, for services to the state

William Lindsay Tisch, Matamata, for services as a Member of Parliament

Evelyn Marion Weir, Hamilton, for services to seniors and the community

Queen's Service Medal (QSM)

Foumana Alene-Tumataiki, Auckland, for services to the Niue community and education

Ian Rodney Anderson, Luggate, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

Shoana Evelyn Andrell, Christchurch, for services to the stroke community

Ray Raman Annamalai, Auckland, for services to the community and Tamill culture

Ian Hector Argyle, Palmerston North, for services to outdoor recreation and conservation

Anne Elizabeth Ellen Darby Barnett, Christchurch, for services to health education

Aidan Bennett, Auckland, for services to the community

Raewyn Teresa Bhana, Drury, for services to the community

Diane Margaret Brown, Ngaruawahia, for services to the community and sport

Carrol Eileen Browne, Fox Glacier, for services to the community

John Alban Bull, Coromandel, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Donald Harvey Cameron, Christchurch, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand, and the community

Daniel Christopher Clinton Corry, Leeston, for services to the community

Phillip John Craigie, Dunedin, for services to music

Ian Morrice Dick, Napier, for services to the community and local government

Frances Ina Diver, Alexandra, for services to the community

Elizabeth Medwin Eastman, Parapara, for services to the arts and community

Matiu Nohokau Eru, Hastings, for services to Māori and education

Neil Murray Falconer, Rangiora, for services to the community and broadcasting

Roderick George Farrow, Whakatane, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand, and the forestry industry

Kathleen Patricia Fletcher, Waipukuru, for services to music, science education and the community

Lynette Flowers, Hamilton, for services to the community

Bruce Arrol Gordon, Ngatea, for services to local government and the community

Lesley Elizabeth Gordon, Ngatea, for services to the community

Parshotam Govind, Auckland, for services to the Indian community

Leslie John Graham, Masterston, for services to brass bands

Kathleeen Isobel Greenwood, Wellsford, for services to the community

Alfred Warwick Grimmer, Dunedin, for services as a charity auctioneer and to the community

Jean Morang Hardy, Auckland, for services to paediatrics and the community

Joan Colwyn Howse, Whangarei, for services to women and the community

Melissa Genevieve Compton Jebson, Darfield, for services to agriculture and the community

Michael John Keefe, Rotorua, for services to the community

Graham Arthur Keep, Oamaru, for services to scouting and the community

Myra Larcombe, Opua, for services to swimming

Brian Robert Le Prou, Opunake, for services to FIre and Emergency New Zealand

Lorraine Melville Logan, Christchurch, for services to music

Fillipo Lui, Lower Hutt, for services to the Tokelauan community

Thelma Margaret Luxton, Waitara, for services to the community and cricket

Daniel Walmar Lyders, Outram, for services to conservation and forestry

Hinekakaho Averill Manuel-Kohn, Wairoa, for services to community and Māori

Margaret Ann Miles, Auckland, for services to local government and the community

Margaret Emily Morrish, Lincoln, for services to heritage preservation

Hardie Gary Murdoch, Dargaville, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

James William Nicholas, Blenheim, for services to sport and the community

Diane Patricia Nutsford, Timaru, for services to people with Alzheimers and dementia

Inga Nu'u, Auckland, for services to the community

Teresea Olsen, Lower Hutt, for services to Māori and health

Sepal Channa Ranasunghe, Wellington, for services to the Sri Lankan community

Phillip Ian Smith, Tongariro, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand, and the community

Arthur James Snedden, Waiuku, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand

Patricia Mary Stafford Bush, Auckland, for services to the community

Ross Murray Thorby, Auckland, for services to the community

Mii Hinarere I Te Poerava Tupangaia, for services to the Cook Islands community

Alan George Turner, Tauranga, for services to the game of bridge

Jillian Marie Walker, Rotorua, for services to art and children

Cynthia Ruth Ward, Hamilton, for services to nursing and children's health

Reremani Patan Wihapi, Te Puke, for services to Māori

Richard Francis Williams, Lower Hutt, for services to the state

Lyndsay Stanton Wright, Greytown, for services to swimming

Honorary Queen's Service Medal

Sereana Comeke Phillips, Masterton, for services to the Fijian community

New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration (DSD)

Rhys Llyod Evans, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

RadioLIVE.